Baytown, TX Day #1 Results: 6th Annual USMTS Texas Winter Nationals

USMTS Battle in Baytown:  November 15-17, 2012

November 15, 2012

Baytown, TX Day #1 All Results

Limited Modified Day #1
Heat Races 11/15/2012
Heat 1
1. (4) 99 Kristi Byrd, Ada, OK.
2. (6) 63 Shane Hoefling, Meyersville, TX.
3. (2) 2w Paul White, Temple, TX.
4. (8) 26 Dean Abbey, Comanche, TX.
5. (3) 14 David Jackson, Bacliff, TX.
6. (1) 14D Derek Legg, Liberty, TX.
7. (10) d9 Corey Babbitt, Channelview, TX.
8. (9) 12M Keith Lee Jr, Lumperton, TX.
9. (5) 42R Ross McCartney, Lahoma, OK.
10. (7) 49J Larry Bell, Shreveport, LA.
Heat 2
1. (1) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, TX.
2. (9) 5W Jon Whittington, Vidor, TX.
3. (2) 420 Eric Cegielski, Houston, TX.
4. (7) D25 Curtis Allen, Yukon, OK.
5. (4) 24 Robby Minten, Lacoste, TX.
6. (3) 66 Gary Weselka, Crosby, TX.
7. (5) 3GT Bob Kellogg, Natchitoches, LA.
8. (6) 46 Randy Bridges, Marvel, TX.
9. (8) R69 Roy January, Port Lavaca, TX.
Heat 3
1. (5) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, OK.
2. (7) 119 Eric Floyd, Edna, TX.
3. (3) 2c Tracy Denby, Vidor, TX.
4. (9) 174 Wade Moyer, Inez, TX.
5. (2) 1* Josh Ferguson, Silsbee, TX.
6. (6) 148 Tommy Moore, Conroe, TX.
7. (4) 21 Shay Davis, Victoria, TX.
8. (8) 2B Nick Brown, Houston, TX.
9. (1) 37 Chris Balthrop, Ada, OK.
Heat 4
1. (2) 46B Josh Brock, Baytown, TX.
2. (1) 97 Buck Buchanan, Stephens, AR.
3. (4) 55 Ricky Burk, Bethany, LA.
4. (8) 72 Zach Tesch, Columbus, TX.
5. (3) 02 Gary Corbin, Ennis, TX.
6. (6) 518 Chad Cambron, Alvin, TX.
7. (7) 77 Garrett Gregory, Tomball, TX.
8. (9) 14K Stan Kraly, Crosby, TX.
9. (5) 16S Brandon Spurlock, Rose City, TX.
Heat 5
1. (2) 42R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA.
2. (4) 4SX Jason Tiner, Tyler, TX.
3. (3) 15 Jason Challenger, Baytown, TX.
4. (6) B75 Waylon Ball, Strong, AR.
5. (5) 89 Steve Whiteaker,Jr, Corpus Christi, TX.
6. (9) 26G JJ Jennings, Corpus Christi, TX.
7. (8) 147 GW Hessong, Edna, TX.
8. (7) 30 Chance Sherling, Huntsville, TX.
9. (1) C02 Crystal Cantu, Inez, TX.
Heat 6
1. (2) 86J Travis Johnson, Enid, OK.
2. (1) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, LA.
3. (3) 83 Monty Nichols, Corpus Christi, TX.
4. (7) 4S TJ Stele, Winnsboro, TX.
5. (5) 89F Matt Farris, Victoria, TX.
6. (8) 29 Mike Walling, Crosby, TX.
7. (9) 88 RJ Stroman, New Boston, TX.
8. (6) 9 Ray Doyon, Natalia, TX.
9. (4) 14 James Cole, San Antonio, TX.


A Main Prelim Report
Limited Modified Day #1 11/15/2012
Preliminary Redraw
Driver Name Car Number Heat Finish Starting Starting
Byrd, Kristi 99 1 1 1
Willis, Howard 23 2 1 2
Timms, Randy 5t 3 1 3
Brock, Josh 46B 4 1 4
Gustin, Ryan 42R 5 1 5
Johnson, Travis 86J 6 1 6
Hoefling, Shane 63 1 2 7
Whittington, Jon 5W 2 2 8
Floyd, Eric 119 3 2 9 XXXXXX
Buchanan, Buck 97 4 2 10 XXXXXX
Tiner, Jason 4SX 5 2 11 XXXXXX
Hebert, Shane 9 6 2 12 XXXXXX
White, Paul 2w 1 3 13 XXXXXX
Cegielski, Eric 420 2 3 14 XXXXXX
Denby, Tracy 2c 3 3 15 XXXXXX
Burk, Ricky 55 4 3 16 XXXXXX
Challenger, Jason 15 5 3 17 XXXXXX
Nichols, Monty 83 6 3 18 XXXXXX


Modified Day #1
Heat Races 11/15/2012
Heat 1
1. (2) 36 Bryan Mewborn, Texarkana, TX.
2. (1) 77K Ron Jones, Princeton, MN.
3. (4) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, NM.
4. (6) 303 Chase Jupe, Waco, TX.
5. (8) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, TX.
6. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, TX.
7. (7) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, OK.
8. (10) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, TX.
9. (9) 07 Paul Cates, Salina, OK.
10. (3) 02 James Longpine, Drummond, OK.
Heat 2
1. (4) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, TX.
2. (10) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, OK.
3. (1) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, KS.
4. (6) 14T Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, TX.
5. (5) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, LA.
6. (9) 12C Corey Babbitt, Channelview, TX.
7. (8) 60 William Gould, Calera, OK.
8. (7) 77 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, LA.
9. (2) 99X Triston Sikes, Hobbs, NM.
10. (3) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, TX.
Heat 3
1. (3) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, OK.
2. (1) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, OK.
3. (6) 99H Trevor Hunt, Liberty, MO.
4. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, OK.
5. (4) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, TX.
6. (8) 715 JP Dowell, Killeen, TX.
7. (2) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, TX.
8. (9) C3 Rick Duke, Pineville, LA.
9. (10) 15* Adam Penn, Shreveport, LA.
10. (7) 18C Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, LA.
Heat 4
1. (6) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, TX.
2. (3) 20 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, KS.
3. (1) C22 Chase Del Rio, West Monroe, LA.
4. (2) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, MN.
5. (8) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, OK.
6. (5) 5 Wes Armstrong, Marshall, TX.
7. (4) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, MN.
8. (10) 56 Sam Haftertepe Jr., Sunnyville, TX.
9. (7) 22B John Webb, Pauls Valley, OK.
10. (9) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, TX.
Heat 5
1. (1) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, TN.
2. (3) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, MO.
3. (6) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, TX.
4. (4) 57 Jason Armstrong, Marshall, TX.
5. (10) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, LA.
6. (5) 76 Jesse Manning, Brazoria, TX.
7. (7) 2 Chad Rockefeller, Baytown, TX.
8. (8) 012 Patrick Petty, La Porte, TX.
9. (9) 6X Rob Litton, Alexandria, LA.
10. (2) 715 Jeff Hoegh, New Caney, TX.
Heat 6
1. (2) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, TX.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX.
3. (10) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, MO.
4. (7) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, TX.
5. (1) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, TX.
6. (4) 44 Christy Georges, El Paso, TX.
7. (9) 1 T.J. Herndon, Atwood, TN.
8. (8) 55 Michael Lee, Paris, TN.
9. (3) 30 Dalton Knox, New Caney, TX.
10. (6) 12P Trent Barker, Florien, LA.
Heat 7
1. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM.
2. (5) 7K Jason Krohn, Slayton, MN.
3. (6) 22 Tracy Denby Sr., Vidor, TX.
4. (10) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, IA.
5. (2) 15g Bubba Gates, Santa Fe, TX.
6. (7) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, LA.
7. (1) 61 Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, NM.
8. (4) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, TX.
9. (9) 02 Gary Corbin, Ennis, TX.
10. (8) 37 Joey Price, Great Falls, MT.
Heat 8
1. (4) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA.
2. (2) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, MN.
3. (6) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM.
4. (5) 5W John O Whittington, Vidor, TX.
5. (7) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM.
6. (1) 37H Garrett Higgins, Aztec, NM.
7. (8) 2w Paul White, Temple, TX.
8. (9) 44 Marcus Berndt, Katy, TX.
9. (3) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, TX.


A Main Prelim Report
Modified Day #1 11/15/2012
Preliminary Redraw
Driver Name Car Number Points Starting Starting
Hughes, Jason 12 67 2 1
Brown, Chris 21 66.5 1 2
Whiteaker Jr., Steven 89 63.5 1 3
Gustin, Ryan 19R 63.5 1 4
Martin, Eddie 51 62 1 5
Scott, Johnny 1st 62 1 6
Payne, Jeremy 186 61.5 3 7
Mewborn, Bryan 36 60.5 1 8
Kraft, Willy 83 60.5 1 9 XXXXXX
Sanders, Rodney 20 59.5 2 10 XXXXXX
Krohn, Jason 7K 59.5 2 11 XXXXXX
Lee, Lucas 12 59 1 12 XXXXXX
Beebe, Rick 20 56.5 2 13 XXXXXX
Schultz, Terry 90 56.5 2 14 XXXXXX


Limited Modified Day #1
B Main Finish 11/15/2012
Heat 1
1. (6) 89 Steve Whiteaker,Jr, Corpus Christi, TX, /.
2. (1) 26 Dean Abbey, Comanche, TX, /.
3. (10) d9 Corey Babbitt, Channelview, TX, /.
4. (5) 1* Josh Ferguson, Silsbee, TX, /.
5. (13) 12M Keith Lee Jr, Lumperton, TX, /.
6. (8) 148 Tommy Moore, Conroe, TX, /, $30.
7. (4) 14 David Jackson, Bacliff, TX, /, $30.
8. (3) B75 Waylon Ball, Strong, AR, /, $30.
9. (7) 14D Derek Legg, Liberty, TX, /, $30.
10. (19) 49J Larry Bell, Shreveport, LA, /, $30.
11. (12) 147 GW Hessong, Edna, TX, /, $30.
12. (2) 174 Wade Moyer, Inez, TX, /, $30.
13. (16) 42R Ross McCartney, Lahoma, OK, /, $30.
14. (15) 30 Chance Sherling, Huntsville, TX, /, $30.
15. (11) 21 Shay Davis, Victoria, TX, /, $30.
16. (17) 37 Chris Balthrop, Ada, OK, /, $30.
17. (18) C02 Crystal Cantu, Inez, TX, /, $30.
18. (9) 26G JJ Jennings, Corpus Christi, TX, /, $30.
19. (14) 2B Nick Brown, Houston, TX, /, $30.
Heat 2
1. (1) D25 Curtis Allen, Yukon, OK, /.
2. (12) 88 RJ Stroman, New Boston, TX, /.
3. (7) 66 Gary Weselka, Crosby, TX, /.
4. (9) 29 Mike Walling, Crosby, TX, /.
5. (15) 9 Ray Doyon, Natalia, TX, /.
6. (13) 46 Randy Bridges, Marvel, TX, /, $30.
7. (4) 24 Robby Minten, Lacoste, TX, /, $30.
8. (8) 518 Chad Cambron, Alvin, TX, /, $30.
9. (16) R69 Roy January, Port Lavaca, TX, /, $30.
10. (17) 16S Brandon Spurlock, Rose City, TX, /, $30.
11. (2) 72 Zach Tesch, Columbus, TX, /, $30.
12. (6) 89F Matt Farris, Victoria, TX, /, $30.
13. (3) 4S TJ Stele, Winnsboro, TX, /, $30.
14. (10) 3GT Bob Kellogg, Natchitoches, LA, /, $30.
15. (14) 14K Stan Kraly, Crosby, TX, /, $30.
16. (5) 02 Gary Corbin, Ennis, TX, /, $30.
17. (11) 77 Garrett Gregory, Tomball, TX, /, $30.
18. (18) 14 James Cole, San Antonio, TX, /, $30.

Modified Day #1
B Main Finish 11/15/2012
Heat 1
1. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, IA, Hughes/Sput’s.
2. (2) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM, GRC/BMS.
3. (7) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, TX, CAM/CMS.
4. (5) 5W John O Whittington, Vidor, TX, Pierce/CB, $80.
5. (13) 55 Michael Lee, Paris, TN, Harris/Mullins, $60.
6. (4) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, LA, IRP/TwinCity, $60.
7. (10) 2w Paul White, Temple, TX, /, $80.
8. (9) 44 Christy Georges, El Paso, TX, GRT/Barnett, $80.
9. (8) 5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, LA, Hughes/Geddes, $80.
10. (15) 02 Gary Corbin, Ennis, TX, Skyrocket/, $60.
11. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, NM, AOS/AOS, $80.
12. (11) 2 Chad Rockefeller, Baytown, TX, /, $60.
13. (14) 99X Triston Sikes, Hobbs, NM, Skyrocket/PPE, $60.
14. (16) 18C Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, LA, Skyrocket/EZ1, $80.
15. (12) C3 Rick Duke, Pineville, LA, Skyrocket/, $60.
16. (6) 57 Jason Armstrong, Marshall, TX, TRE/AMS, $80.
17. (17) 37 Joey Price, Great Falls, MT, /, $60.
Heat 2
1. (2) 77K Ron Jones, Princeton, MN, Hughes/Sputs.
2. (3) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, TX, GRT/Riggins.
3. (6) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM, Hughes/ProPower.
4. (1) 99H Trevor Hunt, Liberty, MO, Hughes/Hatfield, $80.
5. (14) 22B John Webb, Pauls Valley, OK, Hughes/Mullins, $80.
6. (9) 37H Garrett Higgins, Aztec, NM, GRT/GMPP, $60.
7. (4) 303 Chase Jupe, Waco, TX, Hughes/Centex, $80.
8. (8) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, TX, Hughes/Geddes, $80.
9. (7) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, TX, Fast1/Jackson, $60.
10. (16) 8 Steve Miller, Georgetown, TX, Hughes/Extreme, $80.
11. (12) 44 Marcus Berndt, Katy, TX, DirtWorks/AARE, $80.
12. (11) 61 Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, NM, Skyrocket/Mullins, $60.
13. (13) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, TX, Skyrocket/Craft, $80.
14. (10) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, OK, Hughes/Geddes, $80.
15. (15) 11 Jeff Allgayer, El Campo, TX, Pierce/, $60.
16. (5) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, TX, Hughes/Wells, $80.
Heat 3
1. (1) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, TX, CAM/Chase.
2. (3) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, KS, GRT/Mullins.
3. (5) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, OK, Hughes/Geddes.
4. (4) 14T Tristan Dycus, Midlothian, TX, Kraft/Wells, $80.
5. (8) 5 Wes Armstrong, Marshall, TX, TRE/AMS, $60.
6. (14) 6X Rob Litton, Alexandria, LA, Skyrocket/Mullins, $80.
7. (13) 15* Adam Penn, Shreveport, LA, Hughes/Geddes, $60.
8. (6) 12C Corey Babbitt, Channelview, TX, TRE/CAM, $80.
9. (2) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, OK, TRE/, $60.
10. (7) 15g Bubba Gates, Santa Fe, TX, DustDevil/, $80.
11. (12) 77 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, LA, DirtWorks/Sput’s, $60.
12. (16) 715 Jeff Hoegh, New Caney, TX, Skyrocket/AARE, $80.
13. (10) 51 Tracy Denby Jr., Vidor, TX, Skyrocket/CB, $60.
14. (9) 1 T.J. Herndon, Atwood, TN, GRT/JRM, $80.
15. (11) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, TX, Evolution/Fox, $80.
16. (15) 02 James Longpine, Drummond, OK, Hughes/Geddes, $60.
Heat 4
1. (2) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, MN, Hughes/Sput’s.
2. (6) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, LA, Hughes/ASI.
3. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, OK, Hughes/ProPower.
4. (10) 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, MN, Kraft/Gaerte, $80.
5. (7) 715 JP Dowell, Killeen, TX, GRT/, $60.
6. (9) 60 William Gould, Calera, OK, Shaw/BMS, $80.
7. (15) 7x Rory Jordan, Victoria, TX, Hughes/Mullins, $80.
8. (13) 07 Paul Cates, Salina, OK, Hughes/, $60.
9. (8) 76 Jesse Manning, Brazoria, TX, Evolution/Hall, $80.
10. (12) 012 Patrick Petty, La Porte, TX, /, $80.
11. (3) C22 Chase Del Rio, West Monroe, LA, Skyrocket/, $60.
12. (14) 30 Dalton Knox, New Caney, TX, DirtWorks/, $60.
13. (1) 22 Tracy Denby Sr., Vidor, TX, /, $60.
14. (5) 26 Bob Gierke, Westport, MN, GRT/RoushYates, $80.
15. (16) 12P Trent Barker, Florien, LA, /, $60.
16. (11) 56 Sam Haftertepe Jr., Sunnyville, TX, /Wells, $60.


Limited Modified Day #1
A Main Finish 11/15/2012
1. (1) 5W Jon Whittington, Vidor, TX, /, $500.
2. (5) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, TX, /, $300.
3. (6) 86J Travis Johnson, Enid, OK, Hughes/Dunsworth, $200.
4. (23) d9 Corey Babbitt, Channelview, TX, /, $170.
5. (9) 63 Shane Hoefling, Meyersville, TX, /, $150.
6. (11) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, LA, /, $130.
7. (8) 4SX Jason Tiner, Tyler, TX, /, $110.
8. (20) D25 Curtis Allen, Yukon, OK, /, $100.
9. (19) 89 Steve Whiteaker,Jr, Corpus Christi, TX, /, $90.
10. (14) 420 Eric Cegielski, Houston, TX, /, $80.
11. (15) 2c Tracy Denby, Vidor, TX, /, $70.
12. (24) 66 Gary Weselka, Crosby, TX, /, $65.
13. (18) 83 Monty Nichols, Corpus Christi, TX, /, $60.
14. (16) 55 Ricky Burk, Bethany, LA, /, $55.
15. (2) 46B Josh Brock, Baytown, TX, /, $50.
16. (13) 2w Paul White, Temple, TX, /, $50.
17. (7) 97 Buck Buchanan, Stephens, AR, /, $50.
18. (21) 26 Dean Abbey, Comanche, TX, /, $50.
19. (4) 119 Eric Floyd, Edna, TX, /, $50.
20. (17) 15 Jason Challenger, Baytown, TX, /, $50.
21. (12) 99 Kristi Byrd, Ada, OK, /, $50.
22. (3) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, OK, /, $50.
23. (10) 42R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA, /, $50.
24. (22) 88 RJ Stroman, New Boston, TX, /, $50.


Modified Day #1
A Main Finish 11/15/2012
1. (2) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, MO, GRT/RoushYates, $2000.
2. (4) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, TX, Hughes/RoushYates, $1500.
3. (11) 7K Jason Krohn, Slayton, MN, MBC/Sput’s, $1000.
4. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, OK, Hughes/Mullins, $800.
5. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM, Hughes/ProPower, $700.
6. (10) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX, Hughes/Geddes, $600.
7. (18) 10 Mike Steensma, Luverne, MN, Hughes/Sput’s, $550.
8. (15) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, IA, Hughes/Sput’s, $500.
9. (22) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, LA, Hughes/ASI, $450.
10. (8) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, TX, Hughes/Mullins, $400.
11. (3) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA, Hughes/Mullins, $350.
12. (25) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, OK, Hughes/Geddes, $325.
13. (9) 83 Willy Kraft, Mico, TX, Kraft/Gaerte, $200.
14. (13) 20 Rick Beebe, Shawnee, KS, Hughes/Geddes, $300.
15. (1) 51 Eddie Martin, Stilwell, OK, Hughes/Geddes, $200.
16. (12) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, TN, LG2/Mullins, $200.
17. (17) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, TX, CAM/Chase, $300.
18. (21) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, KS, GRT/Mullins, $300.
19. (5) 36 Bryan Mewborn, Texarkana, TX, Ramirez/CRT, $200.
20. (19) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, NM, GRC/BMS, $300.
21. (24) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM, Hughes/ProPower, $200.
22. (26) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, OK, Hughes/ProPower, $300.
23. (14) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, MO, GRT/Mullins, $300.
24. (16) 77K Ron Jones, Princeton, MN, Hughes/Sputs, $300.
25. (23) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, TX, CAM/CMS, $300.
26. (20) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, TX, GRT/Riggins, $300.